Golf club

La Hacienda Golf

San Roque · Costa del Sol

Holes
18
Par
72
Designer
Dave Thomas
Opened
2007

About the club

La Hacienda Golf brings together golf, accommodation and dining in San Roque, in the province of Cádiz, Andalusia. The resort is on the Costa del Sol, close to Sotogrande, Marbella and Valderrama. For a visiting golfer, its combination of places to stay, practice facilities and restaurants offers a way to build a trip around time on the course.

The golf

Heathland Course is an 18-hole, par-72 layout designed by Dave Thomas and opened in 2007. It measures 6,415 metres from the white tees, with three further sets of tees bringing the total distance down to 5,302 metres from the reds.

The full choice of measured tees is:

  • White: 6,415 metres.
  • Yellow: 6,099 metres.
  • Silver: 5,703 metres.
  • Red: 5,302 metres.

Those four distances are worth considering when planning a round. They give golfers a choice of overall length rather than a single measure of the course, with the yellow and silver tees providing the two intermediate options.

The resort also features Links, which it presents as the only links-style course on the Costa del Sol. This is a distinct part of La Hacienda Golf's identity alongside the Dave Thomas-designed Heathland.

Staying and dining

Accommodation at the resort includes Hotel Fairmont La Hacienda Costa del Sol and Apartamentos Vista Real. These are the two places to stay within its offering, giving visitors hotel and apartment options when arranging a golf trip.

Sal Verde and Calma Bar make up the named dining venues. Together with the accommodation, they add places to spend time away from the course without making golf the only element of the stay.

Practice and club facilities

A golf academy and driving range are available for golfers who want to include learning or practice in their visit. They complement the playing facilities, whether practice is the focus of a session or part of a wider golf stay.

The clubhouse and Pro Shop are also part of the club's facilities. The resort's wider offering includes events, alongside its golf, accommodation and dining services.

Environmental management

La Hacienda Golf has maintained ISO 14001 environmental certification since 2005. This is an established part of the resort's management, alongside the sporting and hospitality facilities visitors use during their stay.

Courses

Heathland Course

18 holesPar 726,415 m2007

Course · Designed by Dave Thomas

Heathland Course is an 18-hole, par-72 design by Dave Thomas that opened in 2007. Its four sets of tees range from 5,302 metres off the reds to 6,415 metres off the whites.

Length of Heathland Course from each set of tees
TeesLength
White6,415 m
Yellow6,099 m
Silver5,703 m
Red5,302 m

Getting there

La Hacienda Golf
Avda. Pablo Cerezo s/n
11360 San Roque

At the club

What La Hacienda Golf offers beyond the golf. Each one has a page of its own.

  • Hotel

    Fairmont La Hacienda Costa del Sol Hotel

    Fairmont La Hacienda Costa del Sol is the hotel at La Hacienda Golf in San Roque, in the province of Cádiz.

  • Hotel

    Vista Real Apartments

    Vista Real Apartments offers accommodation at La Hacienda Golf in La Alcaidesa, in the municipality of San Roque, Cádiz.

  • Restaurant

    Sal Verde restaurant

    Sal Verde is the restaurant at La Hacienda Golf in San Roque, in the province of Cádiz.

  • Golf academy

    La Hacienda Golf Academy

    For golfers considering lessons during a visit to San Roque, Cádiz, La Hacienda Golf has an academy catering for all ages and playing levels.

  • Driving range

    La Hacienda Golf driving range

    For golfers planning some practice time in San Roque, Cádiz, La Hacienda Golf has a driving range with numerous hitting bays, including 36 covered bays.

  • Clubhouse

    La Hacienda Golf clubhouse

    The clubhouse at La Hacienda Golf in San Roque, in the province of Cádiz, brings together an infinity pool, a Pro Shop and a restaurant.

  • Pro shop

    Pro Shop

    For golfers looking into what La Hacienda Golf offers beyond the course, its Pro Shop brings together golf fashion, footwear, accessories and equipment from…

  • Events

    Events at La Hacienda Golf

    For a family occasion in a golf setting, La Hacienda Golf in San Roque, Cádiz, offers equipped rooms and outdoor spaces overlooking the sea and the golf course.

Frequently asked questions

Where is La Hacienda Golf?

The resort is in San Roque, in Cádiz province, Andalusia, on the Costa del Sol. It is close to Sotogrande, Marbella and Valderrama.

Who designed Heathland Course?

Heathland Course was designed by Dave Thomas and opened in 2007. It has 18 holes and a par of 72.

What accommodation is available?

The resort's accommodation includes Hotel Fairmont La Hacienda Costa del Sol and Apartamentos Vista Real.

Are there facilities for lessons and practice?

Yes. The resort has a golf academy and a driving range.