Golf club · 2 courses

Ria de Vigo Golf

Moaña

Holes
27
Courses
2
Designer
Ramón Espinosa
Opened
1993

About the club

Ria de Vigo Golf brings together an 18-hole course, a nine-hole Pitch and Putt and outdoor leisure facilities in Moaña, in Galicia’s province of Pontevedra. Its setting on the Vigo estuary gives views towards the city of Vigo, the Rande bridge and the sea. For a golfer considering a visit, both the course and its waterside surroundings are part of the picture.

The main course

Designed by Ramón Espinosa and opened in 1993, Campo de Golf Ría de Vigo is an 18-hole, par-72 layout covering 65 hectares. Six lakes and a river add difficulty, alongside the natural terrain. Water is therefore more than a feature of the views: it also contributes to the demands of the round.

The combination of terrain and water gives useful context when assessing the course. Its length tells only part of the story; the lakes, river and natural ground also need to be considered. Beyond the playing area, the outlook takes in the estuary, with Vigo and the Rande bridge among the landmarks visible from the club’s setting.

Choosing a set of tees

Four sets of tees provide the following course lengths:

  • White: 6,080 metres.
  • Yellow: 5,955 metres.
  • Blue: 5,409 metres.
  • Red: 5,097 metres.

These figures offer a straightforward way to compare the distances before a visit. The main course is a par 72, with the overall length depending on the tees selected. Read together with the presence of six lakes, a river and natural terrain, the measurements give a fuller outline of what the course involves than distance alone.

Beyond the 18 holes

The club also has a nine-hole Pitch and Putt, adding another form of golf alongside the main layout. When looking at the club’s golf provision, it is worth distinguishing the two: the 18-hole course is complemented by this separate Pitch and Putt option.

Away from golf, Ria de Vigo Golf has multipurpose facilities and outdoor swimming pools. These broaden what is available at the club beyond the courses themselves. For visitors exploring golf in this part of Galicia, the combination is clear: an established 18-hole layout, a nine-hole Pitch and Putt and other facilities, all in a setting overlooking the Vigo estuary.

Courses

Campo de Golf Ría de Vigo

18 holesPar 726,080 m1993

Course · Designed by Ramón Espinosa

Designed by Ramón Espinosa and opened in 1993, this 18-hole, par-72 course occupies 65 hectares. Six lakes, a river and natural terrain add difficulty, with tee lengths ranging from 5,097 to 6,080 metres.

Length of Campo de Golf Ría de Vigo from each set of tees
TeesLength
White6,080 m
Yellow5,955 m
Blue5,409 m
Red5,097 m

Pitch and Putt

9 holes

Pitch and putt

The Pitch and Putt has nine holes. It complements the main course and adds another golf option at the club.

Getting there

Ria de Vigo Golf
San Lorenzo, Domaio
36957 Moaña

Frequently asked questions

Where is Ria de Vigo Golf?

The club is in Moaña, in the province of Pontevedra, Galicia.

What golf courses does the club have?

There is an 18-hole, par-72 course and a nine-hole Pitch and Putt.

What else is available at the club?

Alongside its golf courses, the club has multipurpose facilities and outdoor swimming pools.