Golf club

Los Naranjos Golf Club

Marbella · Costa del Sol

Holes
18
Par
72
Designer
Robert Trent Jones Sr
Opened
1977

About the club

Los Naranjos Golf Club is in Marbella, in Málaga province on Andalusia’s Costa del Sol. For golfers planning a visit to this part of Spain, its main draw is an 18-hole, par-72 course designed by Robert Trent Jones Sr. Opened in 1977, it is supported by a golf academy, driving range, restaurant and kids’ club.

The course is listed as Los Naranjos Golf Marbella. Its defining details include four sets of tees and large, undulating greens planted with Penn A4 grass. Together, the yardage options and the character of the putting surfaces provide a useful starting point when considering a round here.

Choosing your tees

The course measures between 5,054 and 6,564 metres, depending on the tees selected. All four sets share the same par of 72, so total length is an important distinction when comparing the options for your visit.

The published lengths are:

  • Black tees: 6,564 metres.
  • White tees: 6,154 metres.
  • Yellow tees: 5,854 metres.
  • Red tees: 5,054 metres.

These measurements give a clearer picture of the course than the par alone. Before playing, it is worth considering which total distance suits the round you have in mind, rather than treating all four starting options as interchangeable.

Greens and tournament history

The greens are both spacious and undulating. Their contours are worth keeping in mind when preparing a putt: reaching the putting surface is one part of the task, while reading its slopes is another. Penn A4 is the grass variety used on these greens.

Los Naranjos also has a tournament history. Since opening in 1977, the course has hosted notable events including the Marbella Ladies Open and the APG professionals’ championship. Those competitions form part of its sporting background, alongside its connection with designer Robert Trent Jones Sr.

Facilities beyond the course

For a visit that includes practice or learning, the club has a driving range and golf academy. Both have their own entries in this guide, separate from the main course description.

The wider offering also includes Restaurante Hacienda Los Naranjos and a kids’ club. These facilities likewise have dedicated guide pages, allowing you to look beyond the round itself when exploring what the club offers.

Courses

Los Naranjos Golf Marbella

18 holesPar 726,564 m1977

Course · Designed by Robert Trent Jones Sr

Los Naranjos Golf Marbella is an 18-hole, par-72 course designed by Robert Trent Jones Sr and opened in 1977. Four sets of tees offer lengths from 5,054 to 6,564 metres, while the large, undulating greens use Penn A4 grass. Its tournament history includes the Marbella Ladies Open and the APG professionals’ championship.

Length of Los Naranjos Golf Marbella from each set of tees
TeesLength
Black6,564 m
White6,154 m
Yellow5,854 m
Red5,054 m

Getting there

Los Naranjos Golf Club
Pl. de Cibeles, S/N
29660 Marbella

At the club

What Los Naranjos Golf Club offers beyond the golf. Each one has a page of its own.

  • Golf academy

    Los Naranjos Golf Academy

    The golf academy at Los Naranjos Golf Club in Marbella, in the province of Málaga, brings together coaching and professional playing experience.

  • Restaurant

    Hacienda Los Naranjos Restaurant

    Hacienda Los Naranjos Restaurant is part of Los Naranjos Golf Club in Marbella, in the province of Málaga.

  • Driving range

    Los Naranjos driving range

    For golfers visiting Marbella, the driving range at Los Naranjos Golf Club offers a public practice area with no reservation required.

  • Kids' club

    Junior club

    For families looking into junior golf in Marbella, Los Naranjos Golf Club has a programme designed to introduce young people to the game in a fun, comfortable…

Frequently asked questions

Where is Los Naranjos Golf Club?

The club is in Marbella, in Málaga province, Andalusia, on Spain’s Costa del Sol.

How many holes are there, and who designed the course?

It has 18 holes with a par of 72. Robert Trent Jones Sr designed the course, which opened in 1977.

How long is the course from each set of tees?

The course measures 6,564 metres from the black tees, 6,154 from white, 5,854 from yellow and 5,054 from red.

What facilities are available beyond the course?

The club has a golf academy, driving range, Restaurante Hacienda Los Naranjos and a kids’ club.