Golf club

GOLF SON PARC MENORCA

Es Mercadal · Menorca

Holes
18
Par
71
Designer
Dave Thomas Ltd.
Opened
1977
Landscape
Woodland

About the club

Golf Son Parc Menorca gives golfers visiting the island an 18-hole course in Es Mercadal, in the Balearic Islands. It is Menorca’s only 18-hole golf course, and the club states that it stays open throughout the year. That makes it an option to consider beyond a summer trip as well as during the main holiday months.

The par-71 layout runs through pine woodland on flat ground. Narrow fairways are a defining feature, while rocky bunkers, lakes and wild reeds give the course its particular setting. A colony of peacocks is another distinctive part of the surroundings.

The course and its tees

The course opened in 1977, and its design is credited to Dave Thomas Ltd. Rather than changes in elevation, its character comes from the combination of a level landscape and a narrow route through the trees. For a visiting golfer, that is the central picture to have in mind when planning a round here.

There are four sets of tees, offering a choice of total distances for the 18 holes:

  • White tees: 5,438 metres.
  • Yellow tees: 5,103 metres.
  • Blue tees: 4,770 metres.
  • Red tees: 4,465 metres.

The choice runs from 4,465 to 5,438 metres, with par remaining 71. These figures provide a useful starting point when deciding which tees suit the length of round you want to play.

Practice and learning

A round is not the only reason to bring your clubs. The practice area has eight hitting bays, a putting green and a chipping green, with facilities for both established golfers and beginners. It brings long-game practice and the different parts of the short game together at the club.

There is also a golf academy. Visitors looking to start the game have both the school and practice facilities available, while golfers who already play can make practice the focus of their visit rather than heading onto the course.

Other facilities at the club

Sa Bouera des Golf is the club’s restaurant. Away from golf, the sporting facilities include padel, pickleball and pétanque, adding other activities to the course, academy and practice area.

For an island stay, the club therefore offers more than an 18-hole outing. You can build a visit around the woodland course, spend time working on your game or use the other sports facilities, with a restaurant also on site.

Courses

Golf Son Parc Menorca

18 holesPar 715,438 m1977

Course · Woodland · Designed by Dave Thomas Ltd.

An 18-hole, par-71 course credited to Dave Thomas Ltd., with an opening year of 1977. The flat, narrow layout passes through pine woodland, with rocky bunkers, lakes and wild reeds among its defining features. Four sets of tees measure between 4,465 and 5,438 metres.

Length of Golf Son Parc Menorca from each set of tees
TeesLength
White5,438 m
Yellow5,103 m
Blue4,770 m
Red4,465 m

Getting there

GOLF SON PARC MENORCA
Urbanización Son Parc s/n
07740 Son Parc

At the club

What GOLF SON PARC MENORCA offers beyond the golf. Each one has a page of its own.

  • Restaurant

    Sa Bouera des Golf Restaurant

    For golfers visiting Golf Son Parc Menorca, Sa Bouera des Golf is the restaurant within the complex in Es Mercadal, in the Balearic Islands.

  • Padel

    Padel and pickleball

    Golf Son Parc Menorca offers padel and pickleball alongside golf.

  • Other facilities

    Pétanque court

    Golf Son Parc Menorca has a pétanque court available to hire at the club in Es Mercadal, in the Balearic Islands.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Golf Son Parc Menorca?

The club is in Es Mercadal, on Menorca in the Balearic Islands.

How many holes does the course have?

The course has 18 holes and a par of 71. It is Menorca’s only 18-hole golf course.

Is the club open year-round?

The club states that it remains open throughout the year.

Are there facilities for beginners and practice?

Yes. There is a golf academy and a practice area open to golfers and beginners, with eight hitting bays, a putting green and a chipping green.

What does the club offer besides golf?

The club has Sa Bouera des Golf restaurant, along with padel, pickleball and pétanque facilities.