Golf club

Doña Julia Golf

Casares · Costa del Sol

Holes
18
Par
71
Designer
Antonio Garrido

About the club

Doña Julia Golf is in Casares, in Málaga province on Andalucía’s Costa del Sol. For golfers putting together a visit to this stretch of southern Spain, its defining features are Mediterranean views and an Antonio Garrido design that fits into the area’s natural landscape. The club also has a clubhouse, golf shop and restaurant, bringing several parts of a golf day together at the same venue.

The course and its setting

The course, named Doña Julia Golf Club, has 18 holes and plays to a par of 71. Garrido’s design is integrated into the surrounding landscape, while views towards the Mediterranean give the course a clear connection with its coastal setting.

There are four sets of tees, with total lengths ranging from 5,025 to 6,021 metres. That range is worth noting when comparing Doña Julia with other courses on a Costa del Sol itinerary: the overall distance depends on the tees used, rather than a single headline measurement.

Tee lengths

The full course distances are:

  • White tees: 6,021 metres.
  • Yellow tees: 5,654 metres.
  • Blue tees: 5,261 metres.
  • Red tees: 5,025 metres.

White is the longest of the listed options, followed by yellow and blue, with red the shortest. Each is a distance reference for the same 18-hole, par-71 course. For a visiting golfer, these figures provide a useful starting point for understanding the scale of the round and comparing the different tee options before playing.

Beyond the round

The clubhouse, pro shop and restaurant form the club’s supporting facilities. The restaurant gives visitors a dining option at the club, while the shop is its dedicated golf retail facility. Each of these facilities has its own page in the guide, separate from this overview of the course and its setting.

Competition organisation is also among the club’s services and has a dedicated guide page. Together, these entries cover both the playing side of Doña Julia and the facilities associated with a visit.

Placing Doña Julia on your itinerary

Casares is the location to use when placing the club within a Costa del Sol golf trip. The combination here is straightforward: an Antonio Garrido course, Mediterranean views, four tee lengths and on-site clubhouse, shopping and dining facilities. Those are the main points to weigh when deciding how Doña Julia fits into your plans for golf in Málaga province.

Courses

Doña Julia Golf Club

18 holesPar 716,021 m

Course · Designed by Antonio Garrido

Designed by Antonio Garrido, this 18-hole, par-71 course is integrated into the local natural landscape and has Mediterranean views. Four sets of tees provide total lengths from 5,025 metres off red to 6,021 metres off white.

Length of Doña Julia Golf Club from each set of tees
TeesLength
White6,021 m
Yellow5,654 m
Blue5,261 m
Red5,025 m

Getting there

Doña Julia Golf
Autovía A-7, km 146
29690 Casares

At the club

What Doña Julia Golf offers beyond the golf. Each one has a page of its own.

  • Clubhouse

    Doña Julia Golf Clubhouse

    The clubhouse at Doña Julia Golf is in Casares, Málaga, and brings together facilities for golfers and visitors.

  • Pro shop

    Doña Julia Golf pro shop

    For a visit to Doña Julia Golf in Casares, Málaga, the pro shop is both a place to buy golf clothing and equipment and a point of contact for arranging your…

  • Restaurant

    Doña Julia Golf Restaurant

    The restaurant at Doña Julia Golf is located within the club in Casares, in the province of Málaga.

  • Events

    Golf event organisation

    Doña Julia Golf organises tournaments and golf days in Casares, in the province of Málaga.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Doña Julia Golf?

The club is in Casares, in Málaga province, on the Costa del Sol in Andalucía.

How many holes does the course have, and who designed it?

It is an 18-hole, par-71 course designed by Antonio Garrido.

What are the course lengths?

The course measures 6,021 metres from white, 5,654 from yellow, 5,261 from blue and 5,025 from red.

What facilities and services does the club offer?

The club has a clubhouse, pro shop and restaurant, and offers competition organisation.