Golf club

Calanova Golf Club

Mijas · Costa del Sol

Holes
18
Par
72

About the club

Calanova Golf Club combines an 18-hole, par-72 course with Mediterranean views across almost the entire layout. Set in Mijas, in Málaga province on Andalucía’s Costa del Sol, it is five minutes from La Cala de Mijas. For a golfer staying in this part of the coast, those are the main reference points: a full round, a nearby coastal town and the sea in view for much of the game.

Golf with a Mediterranean outlook

The sea is not confined to a single viewpoint at Calanova. It can be seen from practically the whole course, making the coastal setting a recurring part of the round rather than a brief feature of one hole.

The course has four sets of tees. Although the layout remains 18 holes with a par of 72, its total length varies according to the tees selected. That distinction is useful when planning a round away from your home course: the overall distance is worth considering alongside the number of holes and par.

Choosing your tees

The course lengths are:

  • White tees: 5,866 metres.
  • Yellow tees: 5,773 metres.
  • Blue tees: 5,372 metres.
  • Red tees: 4,941 metres.

White provides the longest version of the course, followed by yellow. Blue and red offer shorter total distances. Comparing these figures with the length you normally play is a useful starting point when deciding which tees suit your game.

These are total course measurements, rather than distances for individual holes. Each set belongs to the same par-72 layout, so choosing a shorter option changes the length of the round without changing its basic format.

Practice and local orientation

Calanova also has a driving range, adding a practice option alongside the main course. It is a separate reason to keep the club in mind if you want to include some time working on your game as well as playing a round.

For visitors getting their bearings on the Costa del Sol, La Cala de Mijas is the nearby reference point, five minutes from the club. Calanova’s location in Mijas places it within Málaga province, while its defining golfing features remain straightforward: 18 holes, four tee lengths, a driving range and Mediterranean views throughout almost all of the course.

Courses

Calanova Golf Club

18 holesPar 725,866 m

Course

An 18-hole, par-72 course with Mediterranean views from practically the entire layout. Four sets of tees provide total lengths ranging from 4,941 metres off red to 5,866 metres off white.

Length of Calanova Golf Club from each set of tees
TeesLength
White5,866 m
Yellow5,773 m
Blue5,372 m
Red4,941 m

Getting there

Calanova Golf Club
Urb. Calanova Golf Club s/n
29649 La Cala de Mijas Costa

Frequently asked questions

Where is Calanova Golf Club?

The club is in Mijas, Málaga province, on Andalucía’s Costa del Sol, five minutes from La Cala de Mijas.

How many holes are there, and how long is the course?

The course has 18 holes and a par of 72. It measures 5,866 metres from white, 5,773 from yellow, 5,372 from blue and 4,941 from red.

Does Calanova have a driving range?

Yes, the club has a driving range.