Golf club

Abama Golf Resort

Guía de Isora · Tenerife

Holes
18
Par
72
Designer
Dave Thomas
Opened
2005

About the club

Abama Golf Resort is in Guía de Isora on Tenerife, in the Canary Islands province of Santa Cruz de Tenerife. For a golfer planning a visit to the island, its defining features are a demanding Dave Thomas course and views of the Atlantic Ocean and La Gomera from almost every hole. The resort also has a clubhouse.

The course at a glance

Opened in 2005, Campo de Golf Abama has 18 holes and a par of 72. Its design incorporates 22 lakes, waterfalls and white-sand bunkers, bringing water and sand into the character of the course. The challenge extends to experienced players, so the views are only one part of the reason to consider a round here.

The combination is worth keeping in mind when choosing a Tenerife course: Abama offers both a testing layout and an ocean outlook that accompanies much of the round. Rather than being confined to a single viewpoint, the scenery is visible from almost all of the holes.

Choosing your tees

Four sets of tees provide different playing lengths. All distances are given in metres:

  • White tees: 6,281 metres.
  • Yellow tees: 5,769 metres.
  • Blue tees: 5,408 metres.
  • Red tees: 4,949 metres.

For visiting golfers comparing courses, these figures offer a useful starting point when deciding which tees suit their game. White is the longest option and red the shortest, with yellow and blue providing the intermediate distances. The choice changes the length of the round, while the course remains the same 18-hole, par-72 Dave Thomas design.

Its reputation for challenging even experienced players is another consideration alongside the yardage. The tee distances describe the scale of the course; the lakes, waterfalls and white-sand bunkers describe the setting in which that round takes place.

Atlantic views and clubhouse

La Gomera and the Atlantic Ocean can be seen from almost every hole. For someone travelling to Tenerife to play, that gives the island setting a consistent presence throughout the round, rather than making it a feature of just one part of the course.

The clubhouse is another facility at Abama Golf Resort and has its own entry in this guide. Together, the course, its four tee options and the clubhouse form the main reference points for a golf visit to Abama in Guía de Isora.

Courses

Campo de Golf Abama

18 holesPar 726,281 m2005

Course · Designed by Dave Thomas

Designed by Dave Thomas and opened in 2005, Campo de Golf Abama is an 18-hole, par-72 course. Its 22 lakes, waterfalls and white-sand bunkers contribute to a challenge that extends to experienced golfers. Four sets of tees range from 4,949 to 6,281 metres, with views of La Gomera and the Atlantic from almost every hole.

Length of Campo de Golf Abama from each set of tees
TeesLength
White6,281 m
Yellow5,769 m
Blue5,408 m
Red4,949 m

Getting there

Abama Golf Resort
Carretera General, TF- 47 Km9
38687 Guia de Isora

At the club

What Abama Golf Resort offers beyond the golf. Each one has a page of its own.

  • Clubhouse

    Abama Golf Resort clubhouse

    The clubhouse at Abama Golf Resort brings together dining, shopping and changing facilities in the centre of the golf course.

Frequently asked questions

Where is Abama Golf Resort?

It is in Guía de Isora on Tenerife, in the Canary Islands province of Santa Cruz de Tenerife.

Who designed the course at Abama?

Dave Thomas designed the 18-hole, par-72 course, which opened in 2005.

How long is the course?

The course measures 6,281 metres from the white tees, 5,769 from yellow, 5,408 from blue and 4,949 from red.

Is Abama a challenging course?

The course challenges even experienced golfers and incorporates 22 lakes, waterfalls and white-sand bunkers.

Can you see La Gomera from the course?

Yes. La Gomera and the Atlantic Ocean are visible from almost every hole.

Does Abama have a clubhouse?

Yes, Abama Golf Resort has a clubhouse.